Community Group Directory

Community Group Directory

People often come together to form groups to pursue a range of common interests of a recreational, social, political, economic, cultural, spiritual or professional nature.
Many groups decide to register as a ‘not-for-profit’ incorporated association because it enables them to create a separate legal entity through which to conduct their activities.  There are several significant advantages.  One advantage is that the individual members limit their exposure to personal legal liability.  Bank accounts can be opened in the name of the association, it can apply for government grants and it can hold property.

More information can be found at the Department of Commerce website

If you club is looking for insurance, Local Community Insurance Services may be able to help.

Organisation Contact Number
Bunbury Cathedral Grammar P&F

 

Att: President
PO Box 1198, BUNBURY WA 6230

 9722 6000
Dalyellup Beach Gentle Gym

 

DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 7463
Doreen Fennell
Dalyellup Beach Playgroup

 

Unit 10/135 Norton Promenade, DALYELLUP WA 6230

dalyellupbeachplaygroup@yahoo.com.au

 0474 132 963
Annalisa Hartnett
Dalyellup Beach Surf Life Saving Club

 

 

Dbslsc04@gmail.com

PO BOX 55, Gelorup WA, Australia, 6230

0417 098 629
President
Yvonne Broome

 

0435 629 689
Administration
Peta Nolan

Dalyellup Community Garden

 

C/- Tuart Forest Primary School, PO BOX 281
BUNBURY WA 6231

dalyellupcommunitygarden@gmail.com

9795 9619
Tony Geraty
Dalyellup Kids Inn Child Care Centre

 

11 Dampier Street
DALYELLUP WA 6230

dalyellup@kidsinn.com.au

9795 7141
Debbie McGregor (Director)
Dalyellup Markets

 

Crn Norton Promenade & Maidment Parade
DALYELLUP WA 6230
johnkus1@westnet.com.au

9795 7799
John & Carolyn Kus
Dalyellup Over 50’s

 

DALYELLUP WA 6230

norm953@bigpond.com

9795 3480
Linda Hoskins
Dalyellup Primary School P&C Association Inc.

 

Att: Secretary
Dalyellup Primary School
14 Hartog Road, DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 4755
Dalyellup Seniors Association Inc.

 

Att: Secretary
28 Antelope Turn, DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 6220
John Ladyman
Dalyellup Singers Group – Sing Australia

 

jacquelinerossevents@hotmail.com

Jackie Ross
0403 118 413
Dalyellup Scout Group0404 595 549
Group Leader
Don Punch MLA

 

Member for Bunbury
PO Box 528, BUNBURY WA 6230
Unit 4B Spencer Street, BUNBURY

bunbury@mp.wa.gov.au

9791 3636
Elgin Bushfire Brigade

 

Att: Secretary
51 Jilley Road, GELORUP WA 6230

ElginVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0408 921 356
Chris Scott (CBFCO)
Elgin (North)0427 966 126
Barry Bell (BFCO)
Elgin (South)
Elgin Community Hall Committee Inc.

 

RMB 127, ELGIN WA 6237

mwljroberts@bigpond.com

9727 1923
0418 951 168
Loretta Roberts
Gelorup Bushfire Brigade

 

GelorupVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0427 959 380
Jeff McDougall (BFCO)0408 921 356
Chris Scott (CBFCO)
Gelorup Community Management Committee

 

12 Ducane Road, GELORUP WA 6230

briamar@gateway.net.au

9795 7591
Margaret Smith
Gelorup Markets

 

Gelorup Community Centre
Hasties Road
GELORUP WA 6230

johnkus1@westnet.com.au

9795 7799
John & Carolyn Kus
Gelorup Playgroup

 

PO Box 16, GELORUP  WA 6230

0419 927 615
Natala King
Gelorup Stratham Dalyellup Gazette

 

PO Box 177, GELORUP WA 6230

gelorupgazette@gmail.com

0407 995 167
Margaret Smith
Hon Adele Farina MLC

 

Member for the South West
PO Box 381, BUNBURY WA 6231
Unit 4/31 Victoria Street, BUNBURY

adele.farina@mp.wa.gov.au

9721 1165
Hon Colin Holt MLC

 

Member for the South West
Unit 2/8 Cassowary Bend, EATON WA 6232

colin.holt@mp.wa.gov.au

9724 1181
Hon Colin Tincknell MLC

 

Member for the South West
1st Floor, 7 Harvest Terrace, WEST PERTH WA 6005

colin.tincknell@mp.wa.gov.au

9486 8106
Hon Diane Evers MLC

 

Member for the South West
PO Box 949, WEST PERTH WA 6872
Ground Floor, 7 Harvest Terrace, WEST PERTH

diane.evers@mp.wa.gov.au

9486 8070
Hon Dr Sally Talbot MLC

 

Member for the South West
PO Box 7223, EATON WA 6232
Unit 3/9 Cassowary Bend, EATON

sally.talbot@mp.wa.gov.au

9725 3711
Hon Dr Steve Thomas MLC

 

Shadow Minister for Environment; Water
Member for the South West
Shop 6, Wooditchup Centre, 157 Bussell Highway
MARGARET RIVER WA 6285

steve.thomas@mp.wa.gov.au

9757 9555
Hon Mick Murray MLA

 

Minister for Seniors and Ageing, Volunteering, Sport & Recreation
Member for Collie-Preston
7th Floor Dumas House, 2 Havelock Street,
WEST PERTH WA 6005

mick.murray@mp.wa.gov.au

6552 6400
Capel Meals on WheelsDixie – 97272330
Christine – 97272052
Nola Marino MP

 

Federal Member for Forrest
PO Box 2028, BUNBURY WA 6231

nola.marino.mp@aph.gov.au

9721 3788
Peppermint Grove Beach Bulletin

 

bulletin@pgbca.com.au

 
Peppermint Grove Beach Community Association

 

Vice President
PO Box 522
CAPEL WA 6271

9727 3889
Brian Hearne
Riding for the Disabled South West

 

PO Box 10, GELORUP WA 6230

rdasw3@bigpond.com

9795 7487
0439 923 314
Marie Mortimore
Roobee Roos Red Hat Chapter Boyanup9728 0620
Ann Shilcof
Stratham Progress Association

 

strathamprogress@gmail.com

 
Stirling Bushfire Brigade

 

Att: Secretary
PO Box 255, CAPEL WA 6271

StirlingVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0412 446 516
Mark Roberts (BFCO)
South West Rail & Heritage Centre

 

BOYANUP WA 6237

swrhc@railheritagewa.org.au

0459 712 552
Norm Chapple
St John Ambulance – Capel Sub Centre

 

PO Box 412, CAPEL WA 6271

 
Tuart Forest Primary School P & C

 

Tuart Forest Primary School
Crystal Bend, DALYELLUP  WA  6230

9795 1525
Renee Freeman (President)
cg-1

The Shire of Capel is a site for delivering the positive message for a mentally healthy WA.

Act mentally, physically and socially;

Belong to a club or group;

Commit to a goal or purpose.

The Shire encourages everyone to adopt this lifestyle to improve the wellbeing of themselves and their family.

Is your Community group not listed?  Need to update your Group’s details? Let us know