Community Groups

People often come together to form groups to pursue a range of common interests of a recreational, social, political, economic, cultural, spiritual or professional nature.
Many groups decide to register as a ‘not-for-profit’ incorporated association because it enables them to create a separate legal entity through which to conduct their activities.  There are several significant advantages.  One advantage is that the individual members limit their exposure to personal legal liability.  Bank accounts can be opened in the name of the association, it can apply for government grants and it can hold property.

More information can be found at the Department of Commerce website

If you club is looking for insurance, Local Community Insurance Services may be able to help.

In 2006 the Rotary Club of Bunbury Leschenault, established the Club Doctors’ service to provide an extra level of support to volunteers and Not-For-Profit organisations.  For more information please contact the Club Doctors Hotline 0488 914 611.

Organisation  Contact Number
Australian Coast Radio Monitors

PO Box 141, CAPEL WA 6271

acrm_accounts@iinet.net.au

9727 2451
0466 724 233
Rae Thorp (Secretary)
Boyanup Bushfire Brigade

Att: Secretary
C/- PO Box 181, BOYANUP WA 6237

BoyanupVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0407 080 925
Trevor Brockman (BFCO)
Boyanup (North)0427 387 412
Brian Smith (BFCO)
Boyanup (South)
Boyanup Country Womens Association

PO Box 167, BOYANUP WA 6237

9795 9111
Wendy Bourne
Boyanup & Districts Farmers Market

Boyanup Memorial Park
PO Box 453, BOYANUP WA 6237

0448 806 833
Boyanup Hall Advisory Committee

C/- Post Office, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5066
Julian Sanders
Boyanup Lions Club

PO Box 9, BOYANUP WA 6237

0427 428 358
Peter Hayes (Secretary)
Boyanup Memorial Park Committee

PO Box 192, BOYANUP WA 6237

hisylvi@bigpond.com

9731 5637
Sylvia Maunder
Boyanup Post

C/- Post Office, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5066
Julian Sanders
Boyanup Primary School P&C

PO Box 326, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5832
0427 224 290
Boyanup Progress Association

C/- Post Office, BOYANUP  WA 6237

*General Meetings held on the 4th Monday of every month, at the Bull & Bush Tavern, Boyanup commencing at 6.00pm.

0419 972 000
John Saunders (President)
0409 315 345
Kathy Thompson
(Vice-President)
9731 5206
Helen Williams (Secretary)
0419 938 871
Denise Pianta (Treasurer)
Boyanup Post

Mr Julian Sanders
C/- Post Office, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5066
Boyanup Senior Citizens

28 Ray Street, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5638
Bertha Chapman
Boyanup Townscape Committee

25 Penn Street, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5294
Grant Morrison
Bunbury Cathedral Grammar P&F

Att: President
PO Box 1198, BUNBURY WA 6230

 9722 6000
Capel & Districts Garden Club

Att: Secretary
PO Box 14, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2648
0417 895 817
Lynne Christophersen
Capel Art Group 0409 108 243
Tracey Roberts (Secretary)
Capel Bushfire Brigade

Att: Secretary
PO Box 118, CAPEL WA 6271

CapelVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0428 122 676
Peter Dunlop (BFCO)
Capel (Townsite)0428 121 222
Neale Scott (BFCO)
Capel River
Capel Chamber of Commerce

President – Bernie Masters

berniemasters@iinet.net.au

Bernie Masters

 

Capel Community Promotions

9 Properjohn Road, CAPEL WA 6271

0422 952 366
Kath Mawer
0420 920 062
Sharron Gamble
Capel Country Club Markets

Capel Country Club
Goodwood Road, CAPEL WA 6271

0403 514 016
Kara-lee Hilleard
Country Womens Association – Capel Branch

Att: Secretary
PO Box 323, CAPEL WA 6271

N/A
Capel Courier

64 Capel Drive, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2330
Dixie Turner
Capel Lions Club

PO Box 287, CAPEL WA 6271

9795 5219
Margaret Davies
Capel Land Conservation District Committee

PO Box 82, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2550
Bronwyn Mutton
Capel Mens Shed

Att: Norm Chapple
PO Box 489, BOYANUP WA 6237

0459 712 552
Capel Playgroup Inc.
Att: President
1 Forrest Road, CAPEL WA 6271
capelplaygroup@hotmail.com
Shannon Dickson (President)
Helen Fowler (Vice-President)
Caitlin Allan (Secretary)
Emily Cooper (Treasurer)
Tarnia Svendsen
(Enrolments Officer)
Capel Primary School P&C

Barlee Road, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2183
Capel River Girl Guides

5 Waddingham Loop, CAPEL WA 6271

0402 218 879
Emma Strong
Capel RSL

PO Box 544, CAPEL WA 6271
piesrhot@gmail.com

0457 832 321
Daryl Stevens (Secretary)
0428 193 109
Duncan Anderson (President)
0427 801 888
Tim McInnes (Treasurer)
Capel Senior Citizens

PO Box 393, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2058
Bev Scott
Capel Townscape Committee

17 Forrest Road, CAPEL WA 6271

9727 2508
Greg Jones
Capel Tuart Girl Guides

9 Properjohn Road, CAPEL WA 6271

0422 952 366
Kath Mawer
Child Health Clinic

Child Health Nurse
C/- Bunbury Primary Health Services
Hudson Road, BUNBURY WA 6230

Boyanup – 97315481
(Monday a.m)
Capel – 9727 2829
Alternate Thurs, every Friday
Gelorup – 9795 5828
(Mon, Tues, Wed)
1800 457 949
Child Side Playgroup

32 Armstrong Road, BOYANUP WA 6237

9731 5232
Karron McDonald
Dalyellup Beach Gentle Gym

DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 7463
Doreen Fennell
Dalyellup Beach Playgroup

Unit 10/135 Norton Promenade, DALYELLUP WA 6230

dalyellupbeachplaygroup@yahoo.com.au

 0474 132 963
Annalisa Hartnett
Dalyellup Community Garden

C/- Tuart Forest Primary School, PO BOX 281
BUNBURY WA 6231

dalyellupcommunitygarden@gmail.com

9795 9619
Tony Geraty
Dalyellup Kids Inn Child Care Centre

11 Dampier Street
DALYELLUP WA 6230

dalyellup@kidsinn.com.au

9795 7141
Debbie McGregor (Director)
Dalyellup Markets

Crn Norton Promenade & Maidment Parade
DALYELLUP WA 6230
johnkus1@westnet.com.au

9795 7799
John & Carolyn Kus
Dalyellup Over 50’s

DALYELLUP WA 6230

norm953@bigpond.com

9795 3480
Linda Hoskins
Dalyellup Primary School P&C Association Inc.

Att: Secretary
Dalyellup Primary School
14 Hartog Road, DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 4755
Dalyellup Seniors Association Inc.

Att: Secretary
4 Driver Road, DALYELLUP WA 6230

9795 6220
John Ladyman
Dalyellup Singers Group – Sing Australia

jacquelinerossevents@hotmail.com

 

Jackie Ross
0403 118 413
Dalyellup Scout Group 0404 595 549
Group Leader
Don Punch MLA

Member for Bunbury
PO Box 528, BUNBURY WA 6230
Unit 4B Spencer Street, BUNBURY

bunbury@mp.wa.gov.au

9791 3636
Elgin Bushfire Brigade

Att: Secretary
51 Jilley Road, GELORUP WA 6230

ElginVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0408 921 356
Chris Scott (CBFCO)
Elgin (North)0427 966 126
Barry Bell (BFCO)
Elgin (South)
Elgin Community Hall Committee Inc.

RMB 127, ELGIN WA 6237

mwljroberts@bigpond.com

9727 1923
0418 951 168
Loretta Roberts
Gelorup Bushfire Brigade

GelorupVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0427 959 380
Jeff McDougall (BFCO)0408 921 356
Chris Scott (CBFCO)
Gelorup Community Management Committee

12 Ducane Road, GELORUP WA 6230

briamar@gateway.net.au

9795 7591
Margaret Smith
Gelorup Markets

Gelorup Community Centre
Hasties Road
GELORUP WA 6230

johnkus1@westnet.com.au

9795 7799
John & Carolyn Kus
Gelorup Playgroup

PO Box 16, GELORUP  WA 6230

0419 927 615
Natala King
Gelorup Stratham Dalyellup Gazette

PO Box 177, GELORUP WA 6230

gelorupgazette@gmail.com

9795 7591
Margaret Smith
Hon Adele Farina MLC

Member for the South West
PO Box 381, BUNBURY WA 6231
Unit 4/31 Victoria Street, BUNBURY

adele.farina@mp.wa.gov.au

9721 1165
Hon Colin Holt MLC

Member for the South West
Unit 2/8 Cassowary Bend, EATON WA 6232

colin.holt@mp.wa.gov.au

9724 1181
Hon Colin Tincknell MLC

Member for the South West
1st Floor, 7 Harvest Terrace, WEST PERTH WA 6005

colin.tincknell@mp.wa.gov.au

9486 8106
Hon Diane Evers MLC

Member for the South West
PO Box 949, WEST PERTH WA 6872
Ground Floor, 7 Harvest Terrace, WEST PERTH

diane.evers@mp.wa.gov.au

9486 8070
Hon Dr Sally Talbot MLC

Member for the South West
PO Box 7223, EATON WA 6232
Unit 3/9 Cassowary Bend, EATON

sally.talbot@mp.wa.gov.au

9725 3711
Hon Dr Steve Thomas MLC

Shadow Minister for Environment; Water
Member for the South West
Shop 6, Wooditchup Centre, 157 Bussell Highway
MARGARET RIVER WA 6285

steve.thomas@mp.wa.gov.au

9757 9555
Hon Mick Murray MLA

Minister for Seniors and Ageing, Volunteering, Sport & Recreation
Member for Collie-Preston
7th Floor Dumas House, 2 Havelock Street,
WEST PERTH WA 6005

mick.murray@mp.wa.gov.au

6552 6400
Meals on Wheels

CAPEL WA 6271

9727 1025
Colleen Gawn
Nola Marino MP

Federal Member for Forrest
PO Box 2028, BUNBURY WA 6231

nola.marino.mp@aph.gov.au

9721 3788
Peppermint Grove Beach Bulletin

bulletin@pgbca.com.au

Peppermint Grove Beach Community Association

Vice President
PO Box 522
CAPEL WA 6271

 

9727 3889
Brian Hearne
Riding for the Disabled South West

PO Box 10, GELORUP WA 6230

rdasw3@bigpond.com

9795 7487
0439 923 314
Marie Mortimore
Roobee Roos Red Hat Chapter Boyanup

 

9728 0620
Ann Shilcof
Stirling Bushfire Brigade

Att: Secretary
PO Box 255, CAPEL WA 6271

StirlingVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au

0412 446 516
Mark Roberts (BFCO)
South West Rail & Heritage Centre

BOYANUP WA 6237

swrhc@railheritagewa.org.au

0459 712 552
Norm Chapple
St John Ambulance – Capel Sub Centre

PO Box 412, CAPEL WA 6271

Tuart Forest Primary School P & C

Tuart Forest Primary School
Crystal Bend, DALYELLUP  WA  6230

9795 1525
Renee Freeman (President)

cg-1

The Shire of Capel is a site for delivering the positive message for a mentally healthy WA.

Act mentally, physically and socially;

Belong to a club or group;

Commit to a goal or purpose.

The Shire encourages everyone to adopt this lifestyle to improve the wellbeing of themselves and their family.

Is your Community group not listed?  Need to update your Group’s details? Let us know